Privacy Policy

We care about your privacy:
We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone.
We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you.

Table of Contents

The Australian Privacy Principles

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What is "personal information"?

Personal information held by the Company may include your:

How we may collect your personal information

At this site, we only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as integrated digital marketing agency.

Information that you provide to us

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:
  • use this site, including (without limitation) when you:
    • purchase any products and/or services through this site;
    • add reviews, forum or chat room messages or comments in any elements of this site that permit user-generated content;
    • register for access to premium content or request certain premium features; or
    • complete an online contact form to contact us or any third party supplier;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • fill out one of our electronic forms which can be found on this site (please note that the purpose of our electronic forms is, but is not limited to, enable you to ask for a service, quote, lodge a complaint or submit an enquiry. When you submit a form using this service, it is encrypted and stored in a secure server located in Australia or sometimes at an overseas server outside the scope of the Privacy Act. Submitted forms are archived for a reasonable time at our discretion for record keeping purposes. The hosting providers and datacentres cannot view your information except in very limited circumstances when there is a technical issue that requires investigation);
  • interact with our sites, services, social networking platforms, content and advertising;
  • provide information to us by telephone or through marketing, digital marketing channels or competition application forms; or
  • send us an email or other communication.

Information provided to PayPal and Stripe

All purchases that are made through this site are processed securely and externally by PayPal or Stripe. Unless you expressly consent otherwise, we do not see or have access to any personal information that you may provide to PayPal or Stripe, other than information that is required in order to process your order and deliver your purchased items to you (eg, your name, email address and billing/postal address).

IP addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Company collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Company may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

Cookies, Web Beacons & Analytics

This site uses “cookies” to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. There are two types of cookies that may be used at this site: a persistent cookie and a session cookie. A persistent cookie is entered by your web browser into the “Cookies” folder on your computer and remains in that folder after you close your browser, and may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to this site. A session cookie is held temporarily in your computer’s memory and disappears after you close your browser or shut down your computer. Cookies cannot be used to run programs. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you. The Company extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources.

You can configure your internet browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Please refer to your internet browser’s instructions to learn more about these functions. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this site.

Why we use cookies and similar technologies

This site uses cookies in order to:
  • remember your preferences for using this site;
  • facilitate e-commerce transactions, to ensure that your order is remembered between pages during the checkout process;
  • show relevant notifications to you (eg, notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and
  • remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (eg, through online contact forms or by way of comments, forum posts, chat room messages, reviews, ratings, etc);

Third party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:
  • reCAPTCHA: our Site is protected by reCAPTCHA, offered by Google Inc., and accordingly, the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply. reCAPTCHA works by collecting hardware and software information, such as device and application data and the results of integrity checks, and sending that data to Google for analysis;
  • Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;
  • Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you;
  • Social networking services (SNS): We use social networking services such as LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, we may collect your Personal Information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your Personal Information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites; and
  • third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site. An example of such third party is Google Analytics in a container of Google Tag Manager, which we use to collect and analyse demographic and other information mentioned above, and through which Google will collect certain information to be used according to Google’s privacy practices. To opt-out of the use of Google Analytics, please go to their opt-out page;
  • Data about Usage of Services: It is automatically collected when you use and interact with our Services, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs, page load time, server response time, and approximate location information to measure website performance and improve our systems, including optimising DNS resolution, network routing and server configurations. Specifically, interactions with the features, content and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins or Google Analytics) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the services, including type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data is collected.
  • Supplemented Data: Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyse the accuracy of our records, identify new customers, and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. An example of the above may be the use of Governmentally supplied Application Programming Interface (API) for ABN Lookup or Trademark Search to verify the accuracy of the supplied information by you. If you provide us Personal Information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Web beacons

Web Beacons (also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, Web Beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:
From time to time we may email our customers/clients with news, information and offers relating to our own products/services or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected so that the Company can promote and market products and services to you. This is to keep you informed of products, services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable and may continue after you cease acquiring products and services from us. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

When we may disclose your personal information

Information provided to suppliers

When you acquire or access any other goods or services from a third-party supplier through this site, we will provide to that supplier such information as is necessary to enable it to process and administer your order. Such information will include personal information about you, including (without limitation) your name and contact details.

Information provided to other organisations

In order to deliver the products/services you require or for the purposes set out above, the Company may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Company. Your personal information disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this site, and the Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to third party suppliers and cloud providers. This may include parties such us Google, LinkedIn, and Facebook which are located, or that store data, outside of Australia, such us the North America, South America, Europe, and Asia.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us by our contact form or by post (PO Box 333, Heidelberg, VIC 3084).

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email using the email address provided above or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting your personal information

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us for a quote or for a general enquiry, we may not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question. However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry, request, complaint or application.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Third party websites

You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and we assume no responsibility for the content of any third-party websites.

Redirection to PayPal or Stripe

In particular, when you submit an order to us, you may be automatically redirected to PayPal or Stripe in order to complete the required payment. The payment page that is provided by PayPal or Stripe is not part of this site. As noted above, we are not privy to any of the bank account, credit card or other personal information that you may provide to PayPal or Stripe, other than information that is required in order to process your order and deliver your purchased items to you (e.g., your name, email address and billing/postal address). We recommend that you refer to PayPal’s privacy statement if you would like more information about how PayPal collects and handles your personal information.

Re-marketing

We may use the Google Ads, Microsoft, LinkedIn, Pinterest, Twitter and/or Facebook re-marketing services (“remarketing platforms”) to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network, Microsoft services, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest or inside Facebook. These remarketing platforms may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by these marketing platforms will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google, Microsoft, LinkedIn, Twitter, Pinterest and/or Facebook information is reported to us.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ads Settings page. Facebook has enabled an AdChoices link that enables you to opt out of targeted advertising.

GDPR

Although our customers are mainly based in Australia, the Company welcomes the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) of the European Union (“EU”) as an important step forward in streamlining data protection globally. We intend to comply with the data handling regime laid out in the GDPR in respect of any personal information of data subjects in the EU that we may obtain.

GDPR rights

The requirements of the GDRP are broadly similar to those set out in the Privacy Act and include the following rights:

  • you are entitled to request details of the information that we hold about you and how we process it. For EU residents, we will provide this information for no fee;
  • you may also have a right to:
    • have that information rectified or deleted;
    • restrict our processing of that information;
    • stop unauthorised transfers of your personal information to a third party;
    • in some circumstances, have that information transferred to another organisation; and
    • lodge a complaint in relation to our processing of your personal information with a local supervisory authority; and
  • where we rely upon your consent as our legal basis for collecting and processing your data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. However, please be aware that:

  • such objection or withdrawal of consent could mean that we are unable to provide our services to you, and could unduly prevent us from legitimately providing our services to other customers/clients subject to appropriate confidentiality protections; and
  • even after you have chosen to withdraw your consent, we may be able to continue to keep and process your personal information to the extent required or otherwise permitted by law, in particular:
    • to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact on your rights, freedoms or interests; and
    • in exercising and defending our legal rights and meeting our legal and regulatory obligations.

Storage and processing by third parties

Data that we collect about you may be stored or otherwise processed by third party services with data centres based outside the EU, such as Google Analytics, Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web services, Apple, etc and online relationship management tools. We consider that the collection and such processing of this information is necessary to pursue our legitimate interests in a way that might reasonably be expected (eg, to analyse how our customers/clients use our services, develop our services and grow our business) and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

The Company requires that all third parties that act as “data processors” for us provide sufficient guarantees and implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your data, only process personal data for specified purposes and have committed themselves to confidentiality.

Duration of retention of your data

We will only keep your data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, subject to satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. At the end of any retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised (for example, by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning). In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data.

Keeping your information up-to-date

To ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date, please promptly advise us of any changes to your information by contacting our data protection officer via our contact form in our site or by post (PO Box 333, Heidelberg, VIC 3084).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.

Further Information

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Information Commissioner’s website.